You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
The Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG) initiative launched by the European Union (EU) is based on the principle that, by working in partnership with the private sector, public organisations and the civil society, local authorities can help improve the local business environment and create the conditions for private sector-led economic growth and employment generation.
Baku, 02 March 2022 – The European Union and UNDP continue to strengthen capacities of the civil society organisations (CSOs) to increase their participation in policy-making processes in Azerbaijan.
Luxembourg and Baku, 31 January 2022 - The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) has partnered with Bank Respublika in Azerbaijan by providing USD 15 million equivalent in Azerbaijani manat to support the provision of sustainable financing to micro and small enterprises (MSEs).
This guide offers small businesses contacts and information to comply with trade-related standards. Small firms in Azerbaijan now have easier access to contacts and key information about trade-related standards required to enter foreign markets.
Since the outbreak of COVID-19 in early 2020, the EU, EU Member States and European financial institutions, as Team Europe, have disbursed €34 billion in support to partner countries in addressing the pandemic and its consequences, delivering on their promises with concrete results.