You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the European Union are boosting their support for underserved micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) in eastern Europe, the Caucasus and the southern and eastern Mediterranean region. This includes Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine.
EU4Business has published the Citizens’ Summary 2022 for Azerbaijan with the overview of major results of the past year.
The Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG) initiative launched by the European Union (EU) is based on the principle that, by working in partnership with the private sector, public organisations and the civil society, local authorities can help improve the local business environment and create the conditions for private sector-led economic growth and employment generation.
Baku, 02 March 2022 – The European Union and UNDP continue to strengthen capacities of the civil society organisations (CSOs) to increase their participation in policy-making processes in Azerbaijan.
Luxembourg and Baku, 31 January 2022 - The European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) has partnered with Bank Respublika in Azerbaijan by providing USD 15 million equivalent in Azerbaijani manat to support the provision of sustainable financing to micro and small enterprises (MSEs).